Teams

 

1927 New York State Football Champions1927 New York State Football Champions

1927 New York State Football Champions
8 – 0 – 2
Players: K. Miller, L. Corwin, G. Farley, F. Daniher, L. Button, C. Mills, K. Hopkins, R. Lun, V. Wilson, T. Harvey, J. O’Connor, S. Moynihan, B. Shine, H. Button, B. Van Camp, B. Hubertus, F. Garthwait, Bliss, J. Vogle, D. Marsh, D. Shear, M. Potter, H. Englebaugh, H. Sullivan, P. Knepfler, Hall, R. Wells, C. Nowles, & B. Duke
Coach: Sid Miles

image005

1938 WHS Track Team1938 WHS Track Team

Coached by Hall of Famer Sid miles. This team was
recognized as one of the greatest men’s track teams
in the history of Wellsville High School athletics.

image005

1943 Undefeated/Untied WHS Football Team1943 Undefeated and Untied WHS Football Team

TOP: Don LaForge, Litch Dickerson, Phil Norton, Bob Ellsworth, Bob Gordon, Bob Walsh, Jack Broadhead, Grant Covil, Bill Harder, Howie Underwood, Larry Mallory, Dick Neal

MIDDLE: Coach Tony Perrone, Manager Basil Inferra, Ken Bellows, Chuck Reuning, Don Teater, Dick Brown, Dwayne Wilson, Monty Mitchell, Roger Brague, Harold Gavitt, Wayne Coats, Coach Sid Miles

FRONT: Chris Braunschweiger, Charles Clark, Don Aiken, George DeBarbrie, Jack McEnroe, Dar Barnes, Ed Flurschutz, Jim Fulmer, Bud Gleason, Jim McGinnis, Pete Xanthas, Ken Amidon

image005

1969 Baseball Champions1969 Baseball Champions

Wellsville Lions Baseball
Section V Baseball Champions
Team Members: T. Finn, Pete Lauzze, Rocket Roeske, William Acker, D. Ryan, Terry Sweeney, D. McMorris, Don Dahlgren, J. Bellows, Larry Allen, Robert Boyd, Steve LaChance, S. Lewis, John Vaklyes
Coach: Fred Dimasco

image005

1976 Goose Egg Team1976 Goose Egg Team

“Goose Egg Team
Wellsville Lions Football
Lions scored 223 points and gave up 16 points
Lost first game 16 – 0 then went 7 games straight without a point against the defense
Team Members: P. Burrows, J. Darr, P. Parker, A. Foote, K. Allen, M. Sherwod, M. Thompson, R. Scutt, T. Maxwell, G. Perkins, J. Dean, D. Richardson, B. Lynch, E. James, J. Faber, C. Wiedemann, B. Shea, G. Hall. D. Flurschutz, J. Murphy, T. Mills, W. Gardner, S. Fuschetti, T. Hile, T. Walsh, M. McNulty, D. Gardner, G. Law, J. Edgley, B. Walker, B. Goetschius, R. Blaisdell, P. Midgley
Coaches: Lou Molisani, Bill Moore, Col. L. Couglin
Managers: M. Hennessy & G. Allen

image005

1989-1990 Section V Basketball Champions1989-1990 Section V Basketball Champions

1989-1990
Section V Basketball Champions
Players: Julie Cady, Nicole Burdick, Kate Hetzel, Michelle Alvord, P. Hart, N. Kozlowski
Coach: Lou Molisani
Manager: S. Allen

image005

1989-1990 Wrestling Team1989-1990 Wrestling Team

Front Row – head coach Bob McMorris, Ethan Duke, Mike Fanton, Brian Stissser, Joans Kloiber, Matt Faller, Craig Vossler, Mike Clarke, Second Row – manager Karen Dates, Bill Alvord, Andy McNulty, Jeremy Monz, Luke Buchholz, Adam Stitely, manager Debbie Costello. Third Row – Leigh Ann Vossler, Brian Gray, Ben Latten, Evan Enke, John Hennard, Jason Mattison and Andy Gray,

image005

1990 Lions Baseball Team “The Wrecking Crew”1990 Lions Baseball Team The Wrecking Crew

Eric Stein, Jason Mattison, M. Eastlack, Scott Cicirello, Tim Mattison, M. Button, B. Roberts, S. Pederson, Chris Hopkins, Jason Whitford, John Garfield, Adrian Sale, Cory Graves, Brandon MacCartney, Mark Libertone, Darren MacCartney, Pat Voit
Coaches: D. Miles, J. Stein, & R. Miles

image005

1993 Boys Soccer Team1993 Boys Soccer Team

image005

1993 Girls Track Sectional Team1993 Girls Track Sectional Team

Won Section V Class B Championship by 72.5 points

Steuben County League Class B Champs
(15 County Champs) – 17 events

Expressway Conference Champions

Spring Day Champions

6 School Records
Heidi Reester (1500, 3000, 800) 3200 Relay
Katrina Decker (High Jump)
Mary Manikowski (100 hurdles)

State Meet Qualifier
Heidi Reester (800 Meters) – 10th place

SECTIONAL TEAM MEMBERS

Liz Beck, Amy Bump, Jamie Dahlgren, Katrina Decker,
Carrie Dobstaff, Doreen Fanton, Tara Flanagan, Melissa Hainey, Liz Harris, Amy Leitzell, Mary Manikowski, Michele Manikowski, Kristy Miller, Heather O’Connor, Heidi Reester, Jen Smith, Shelle Snyder, Sara Synakowski, Charrisse Truax, Arlyn Vossler, Kim Vossler, Kelly Wightman

Coach Chris Brown

image005

1994 N.Y. State Girls Volleyball Champions1994 N.Y. State Girls Volleyball Champions

1994 N.Y. Girls Volleyball Champions

Seated in Front Row: Andrea Vossler
Kneeling: Lauren Schmidt, Kim Vossler, Jen Smith, Kelly Golish, Kate Flurschutz
Standing: Jessica Regan, Katie Joy, Tracy Richardson, Sarah Synakowski, Sherry Monz, Tonia Artlip, Sandy Dillie
Back Row: Coaches Bob Kozlowski and Mary Chestnut

image005

Wellsville Lady Lions Softball
’95, ’96, ’97 “Streak Teams”

Coached by:
Frank Cady & John Baldwin1995 Team1995 Team
Alisa Campbell, Jenn Mattison, Kila Green, Jamie McLaughlin, Jill Regan, Jessica Regan, Stacey Densmore, Heather McDowell, Amy Smith, Rene Cosgrove, Melanie Beebe, Brandie Sibble, Holly Elliott, Crystal Walker, Danielle Depew, Katie Thomas, Heidi LaForge, & Jamie Hall

image005

1996 Team1996 Team

Alisa Campbell, Jamie Hall, Jenn Mattison, Jill Regan, Heather Matta, Jenn Richardson, Danielle Depew, Heather McDowell, Amy Smith, Heidi LaForge, Liz Spillane, Kim Schooley, Katie Thomas, Melanie Barber, Stephanie Stout, & Amber Graves

image005

1997 Team1997 Team

Jamie Hall, Stacey Campbell, Heather Matta, Jill Regan, Jenn Richardson, Danielle Depew, Heather McDowell, Lindsay Loper, Kim Schooley, Heidi LaForge, Katie Thomas, Stephanie Stout, & Amber Graves